Please note: Some of the content on this page was published prior to the launch of Creative Australia and references the Australia Council. Read more.

Venice
Supporters

DESASTRES, 2022 Solo durational performance as installation 200 days Installation view, Australia Pavilion, 59th International Art Exhibition of La Biennale di Venezia, 2022 Photographer: Andrea Rossetti

Supporting Australia at the Venice Biennale

Australia’s representation within the Venice Biennale has been philanthropically supported by Australians (including Australians living overseas) since the early 1980s.

Through sponsorships and donations, individuals, families and organisations join a like-minded community of advocates and agents championing the bold and ambitious intentions of the Australian contemporary visual arts.

One of only 29 countries with a national presence in the official Giardini della Biennale of Venice, the bold Australian Pavilion opened in 2015, through a combination of support from both the Commonwealth Government and benevolent Australian donors and families.

In 2024, co-investment for Australia’s representation at the Venice Biennale is led by Chair of the Australia Council Board of Creative Australia, Robert Morgan as Chair of the Venice Biennale Ambassadors.

Robert is joined and supported by national Ambassadors Alexandra Dimos, Russell James OAM, Marie-Louise Theile, Alenka Tindale and Dr Terry Wu. We thank the Ambassadors for their brilliant sharing of knowledge and generous support of the 2024 exhibition.


Venice Biennale Supporters’ Tours 2024

Our ‘behind-the-scenes’ Supporters’ Tours provide unrivalled access to the Venice Biennale and the Australia Pavilion, led by Australian practitioners and local experts.

A four-day program will be offered to supporters from 4-7 October to see not only the award-winning 2024 exhibition in the Australia Pavilion, but also experience a curated range of events around Venice.

Venice Biennale Supporters’ Tours 2024


Supporting the project

There are many ways to support Australia at the Venice Biennale. Whilst our approach is both personalised and bespoke, in response to the giving agenda of your philanthropic purpose or community strategy, the following is presented as a scope of the engagement levels on offer:

  • Major Donor (from $200,000)
  • Major Partner (from $100,000)
  • Education Partner (from $75,000)
  • Venice Visionary (from $50,000)
  • Venice Patron ($25,000)
  • Venice Companion ($10,000)
  • Venice Supporters (from $5,000)
  • Donation (all contributions welcome)

Tax deductions apply to donations, less non-deductible benefits received if participating in the Guided Vernissage Week.

Donations to the presentation of the 2024 exhibition can be directed as follows:

  • Presentation costs: to galvanise the intent of the creative team and exhibition outputs (including publication of an exhibition catalogue)
  • Audience engagement: include programming initiatives that engage Australians, international audiences, special interest groups including young people, next generation philanthropy, and people living with a disability
  • Professional development:  including invigilation and industry engagement programs.
  • Donations from $2,500 provide access to attend the curated Vernissage Week supporter tour, presented in Venice to celebrate the collective achievements of the creative output of the exhibition. Supporters will be invited to donate to the exhibition (deductible tax receipt) and pay a registration fee to cover the hospitality and experiences they’ll enjoy in Venice and at the Venice Biennale 2024.

Venice Ambassadors 

Robert Morgan (Chair) 

Alexandra Dimos 

Marie-Louise Theile 

Alenka Tindale 

Dr Terry Wu 


Venice Visionaries 

Anthony and Clare Cross  

Paul and Samantha Cross  

Robert and Vanessa Morgan 

Nunn Dimos Foundation  

Theresia and Kevin Spencer 


Venice Patrons 

Jo Horgan AM and Peter Wetenhall 

Russell James OAM and Ali Franco 

Neilson Foundation 

Penelope Seidler AM 

Alenka Tindale 

Dr Terry Wu and Dr Melinda Tee 


Venice Companions 

Anonymous

The Calile Hotel 

Sarah and Berkeley Cox 

The Keir Foundation 

John Kirby AM and Carolyn Kirby  

Annabel Myer and Rupert Myer AO 

Greg Paramor AO and Kerry Paramor 

Marie-Louise Theile

Marita Onn and John Tuck 

Morgans Foundation 

Frank Pollio 


Venice Supporters 

Andy Dinan and Mario Lo Giudice  

Anton Andreacchio and Emily Small 

Anonymous

Anonymous, in memory of Harold Blair AM 

Armitstead ART Consulting  

T Bruessel and Chr Lawin Bruessel 

Cassandra Cadden  

David Cowling  

James Darling AM and Lesley Forwood  

Grant Family Charitable Trust 

Rachel Griffiths AM and Andrew Taylor 

Karina Harris and Dr Neil Hobbs 

David McKee AO and Pam McKee

Zoe Miller and Michael Tomlinson  

John and Angela Nicolaides  

The Renshaws 

Beverley Rowbotham and Frank Tomlinson  

Bernard Ryan and Michael Rowe 

Fiona Sinclair 

The Spinifex Trust  

The Tai Family 

Ursula Sullivan and Joanna Strumpf  


Venice Friends 

Anonymous (4)

Paul and Wendy Bonnici 

Sophie Byrne 

Nicole Bracken 

Adrian Collette AM  

Rodney Cone 

Suzi Carp AO 

Dr Paul Eliadis AM 

Maria Fleming 

Barbara Flynn 

Lucy Greig 

Sarah Hetherington  

Louise Joel

Mary McCarter 

Gillian Mercer 

Pallion

Anne Reynolds 

Nicholas Smith 

Sarah Slattery  

Jacqui Strecker 

Joshua Strong 

Matthew Tobin 

Judy and David Tynan 

UAP (Urban Art Projects)  

Sarah Vandermark 

Peter Walker and Caroline Webber 


Exhibition Partner 

Arup Lighting Specialist 

BVN Architecture 

TerraSlate 

University of Queensland Art Museum 


Public Programming Partner 

ArtReview 

TerraSlate 

Fondazione Querini Stamplia


Education Partner

University of Melbourne


State and territory Partners

ArtsACT

Arts NT, Department of Territory Families, Housing and Communities  

Arts Queensland  

Arts South Australia, Department of Premier and Cabinet  

Arts Tasmania  

Create NSW  

Culture and the Arts (WA), Department of Local Government, Sport and Cultural Industries  

Creative Victoria 

Commissioner

 

 


 

Major Partners

Kerry Gardner AM, Andrew Myer AM and the Myer Foundation 

Neilson Foundation 

Anonymous


Venice Visionaries

Prue and Alasdair Macleod 

Julian and Alexandra Burt 

Robert and Vanessa Morgan 

The Sid and Fiona Myer Family Foundation 

Leanne Walsh and Sam Walsh AO 


Venice Council Chair

Kerry Gardner AM


Venice Council

Su Baker AM 

Anthony and Clare Cross 

Paul and Samantha Cross 

Annabel Myer and Rupert Myer AO 

Mary Hare 

Jo Horgan and Peter Wetenhall

Rowley Foundation 

Penelope Seidler AM 

Carol Sisson 

Lorraine Tarabay and Nick Langley 

Alenka Tindale 

 


Companions

Anita and Luca Belgiorno-Nettis Foundation 

Amanda and Andrew Love 

James Emmett and Peter Wilson 

The Keir Foundation 

Morgans Foundation 

Nelson Meers Foundation 

Anonymous


Champions

Amanda Briskin-Rettig and Andrew Rettig 

Paul and Wendy Bonnici 

Andrew Cameron AM and Cathy Cameron 

Suzi Carp 

Phebe Chan 

Enid Charlton 

Lisa Chung 

David Cowling 

Kate Dinon 

Rick and Jan Frolich 

Andy Dinan and Mario Lo Giudice 

Ryan Gollan 

Pamela and Eleanor Hartmann 

Michael Hawker AM 

Jac+Jack 

Louise Joel

In Memoriam Jane Mathews AO 

Brendan McAssey and Elizabeth Ong 

David and Pamela McKee             

Kate Mills 

Mark and Louise Nelson 

Fiona Sweet and Paul Newcombe 

Bridget Grant Pirrie                       

Elizabeth Pakchung 

Grace Powell 

Jillian Russell                                

Nicholas Smith 

Mikala Tai 

Maria and Eduardo Villa 

Sarah Watts                                  

Karen Wilson and Geoffrey Wilson AO 

Dean Worthington 

Anonymous (2) 


Exhibition Partners

Artspace 

Arup 

Denton Corker Marshall 


Education Partner


State and territory Partners

ArtsACT 

Arts NT, Department of Territory Families, Housing and Communities 

Arts Queensland 

Arts South Australia, Department of Premier and Cabinet 

Arts Tasmania 

Create NSW 

Culture and the Arts (WA), Department of Local Government, Sport and Cultural Industries 

Creative Victoria 

Commissioner

 


Major Partners

Kerry Gardner AM, Andrew Myer AM and the Myer Foundation

Anonymous

 


Education Partner

 


Supporting Partner

 


Venice Visionaries

Julian and Alexandra Burt

Annabel Myer and Rupert Myer AO

Neilson Foundation

Nelson Meers Foundation

Mark and Louise Nelson

Roslyn Oxley OAM and Tony Oxley OAM

The Pratt Foundation

The Sid and Fiona Myer Family Foundation

Leanne Walsh and Sam Walsh AO

International Venice Visionaries

Prue and Alasdair MacLeod


Chair, Venice Council

Kerry Gardner AM


Venice Council

Johanna Featherstone-Ainsworth and
Geoff Ainsworth AMSu Baker AMPaul and Wendy BonniciAndrew Cameron AM and Cathy CameronKrystyna Campbell-Pretty AM

Sue Cato AM

Anthony and Clare Cross

Paul and Samantha Cross

Andy Dinan and Mario Lo Giudice

Adrian and Michela Fini

Jo Horgan and Peter Wetenhall

Elizabeth Pakchung

Dick Quan and John McGrath

Penelope Seidler AM

Lorraine Tarabay and Nick Langley

Dr Terry Wu and Dr Melinda Tee

Yang Yang

International Venice Council

Rachel Verghis


Companion Donors

Michael and Liza Blakiston

Krystyna Campbell-Pretty AM supporting two University
of Melbourne students at the Venice Biennale

Harold Mitchell Foundation

Michael and Silvia Kantor

Macquarie Group Foundation

Morgans Foundation


Champions and Donors

Brian Abel and Mark Manton

Sigurdur Arngrimsson

Philip Bacon AM

Edwina Badgery

Marion Badgery

Mark Barrett

Deanne Bevan and Guy Russo

Genevieve Brannigan

Wendy Brown

Morena Buffon and Santo Cilauro

Geraldine Byrne

Helen Carroll

Enid Charlton

Peter and Jan Clark

Jock Clough

Andrew Cook

Amanda Coombs

Gabriella Coslovich

Dixie Coulton and Don Grieve QC

James Darling AM and Lesley Forwood

Shoufay Derz

Shane and Margaret Doyle

Pamela Duffin

Dr Paul Eliadis

Barbara Flynn

Danielle Galvin

Helen and Michael Gannon

Grace Gedeon

Channon Goodwin

Jenna Grace

Lucy Greig and Josh Black

Christopher Grikscheit & Christine Mullen

Jane and Simon Hayman

Dr Barbara Inglis

Dr Alison Inglis

Campbell Hudson

Margaret Jackson

Mikala James

Chin-Chuan Lee

James and Marita Lillie

Amanda and Andrew Love

David and Susan McGrath

James McGrath and Susan Jones

Sam and Sally McKay

Mark McMahon and Rita Zhang

Heather McPhee

Kate Mills

Robert Mills

Modara Pines Charitable Foundation

Lindy Moran and Vincenzo Viola

Suzann Morgan- Elliott

Ben Niall

John and Angela Nicolaides

Susan Oliver AM

Frank Pollio

Graeme and Fiona Prior

M. and T. Reddrop

Seri Renkin and Danny Bessell

Beverley Rowbotham AO and Francis Tomlinson

Anna Schwartz and Morry Schwartz AM

Tania Seary and Chris Lynch

Kate Shelmerdine and Stephen Shelmerdine AM

Carol Sisson

Ursula Sullivan and Joanna Strumpf

Alenka Tindale

Aida Tomescu

Michael Tomlinson and Zoe Miller

David and Judy Tynan

Sophie Ullin

Mark and Tracey Van Weelde

Alex Walker

Melanie Walker

Sarah Watts

Kellie Wells

Lee Williamson

Karen Wilson and Geoffrey Wilson AO

Amelia Wilson

7 Anonymous


International Champions and Donors

Sasha Carruozzo and Mike Rann AC

Sophie Conran and Nicholas Hofgren

Ashley Dawson-Damer AM

Mary Hare

Jill Hawker and Michael Hawker AM

Beau Neilson and Jeffrey Simpson


Exhibition Partners

UNSW Art & Design

Museum of Australian Democracy at Old Parliament House


Language Partner

Istituto Italiano di Cultura – Melbourne


Venue Partners

Buxton Contemporary

JamFactory

The Kerry Stokes Collection

Macquarie Group Limited

Mona

Philip Bacon Galleries

State Buil

The redevelopment of the Australian Pavilion is a public-private partnership project, and the Australia Council gratefully acknowledges our donors for their generosity and philanthropic leadership.
The Australia Council acknowledges the generosity of:

Catriona and Simon Mordant AM
Australia Council for the Arts
Belgiorno-Nettis family
Allan Myers AO QC and Maria Myers AO
Andrew Cameron AM and Cathy Cameron
Nelson Meers Foundation
One anonymous
Sir Ron Brierley
Denton Corker Marshall
Adrian and Michela Fini
Pauline and John Gandel AO
Janie Michell family
Naomi Milgrom Foundation
Annabel and Rupert Myer AM
Malcolm and Lucy Turnbull AO
Susan and Michael Armitage
Altomare Chia family
Australian Institute of Architects
The Balnaves Foundation
Robert and Karen Boscarato family
Charlene and Graham Bradley AM
Sally Breen and Kate Mills
Tim and Elaine Crommelin
Paul and Samantha Cross
James Darling AM and Lesley Forwood
Fiorella and Phillip de Boos-Smith
Rinaldo Di Stasio
Dr Paul Eliadis
ERCO
Terry and Lynn Fern
Rick and Jan Frolich
Kerry Gardner and Andrew Myer
GrantPirrie family
Ginny and Leslie Green
Rachel Griffiths and Andrew Taylor
Sam and Margo Hill-Smith
Janet Holmes à Court AC
Sir Asher and Lady Joel Foundation
Amanda and Andrew Love
Macquarie Group Foundation
Morgans Foundation
Mark and Louise Nelson
Lisa and Egil Paulsen
Andrew and Judy Rogers and family
Beverley Rowbotham and Francis Tomlinson
Anna and Morry Schwartz
Penelope Seidler AM
Slancar family
Stylecraft
Gwenyth and Stewart Wallis AO
Dr Terry Wu and Dr Melinda Tee
Upton Blanchett family
Brian Zulaikha
Geoff Ainsworth
Lesley Alway and Paul Hewison
Philip Bacon
Karilyn Brown
Morena Buffon and Santo Cilauro
Lisa Chung and Philip Howard
Susan Cocks
Clelia March Doeve OAM and Anton Doeve
Dulux
Dyson
Professor Anne Edwards
Dr Stephen Freiberg
Neilma Gantner
Julian and Stephanie Grose
Tony Grybowski
Doug Hall AM
Janet and Michael Hayes
Mark Henry
Rose Hiscock and Virginia Lovett
Carolyn Kay and Simon Swaney
Kathy Keele
Elizabeth and Colin Laverty OAM
Marita Leuver
John B Reid AO and Lynn Rainbow Reid
Vivienne Sharpe
Smeg
Simon Wright
Zip
One anonymous