Please note: Some of the content on this page was published prior to the launch of Creative Australia and references the Australia Council. Read more.

Media Releases

Announcing the Australian delegation for FestPAC, a major gathering of First Nations arts and culture

Creative Australia has unveiled the delegation that will travel to Hawaii in June to represent Australia at one of the world’s largest cultural gatherings: the Festival of Pacific Arts and Culture (FestPAC).

The significant celebration of First Nations arts and culture, held every four years, brings together artists, cultural workers, and government officials from 28 Pacific nations.

FestPAC 2024 will feature live performances, cultural workshops, fashion, film, storytelling and more. The gathering will also highlight some of the urgent issues the region faces, such as rising sea levels and the threats to coral reefs, the protection and copyright of Indigenous Traditional Knowledge Systems and Cultural Property Rights and widening social inequality.

The festival will also include a Youth Ambassadors program for the first time in 2024.

Creative Australia Executive Director, First Nations Arts & Culture Franchesca Cubillo said:

“We are proud to support this impressive delegation of First Nations artists and cultural practitioners at FestPAC. The delegates will showcase the richness and diversity of First Nations art and cultural practice at this important global gathering.”

Creative Australia CEO Adrian Collette AM said:

“FestPAC is a significant international cultural event and provides a unique opportunity not only to showcase and celebrate Australia’s First Nations arts and cultures, but to learn from and share with other First Nations communities from across the Pacific.”

The Australian delegation and creative program will respond to the theme of ‘Hoʻoulu Lāhui: Regenerating Oceania’.

FestPAC is taking place in Hawaii from 6-16 June 2024.

Read more about the delegates on the Creative Australia website and follow their journey  at @ausatfestpac or using #ausatfestpac.

Australian Delegates for FestPAC 2024:

Arpaka Dance Company (Torres Strait Islands – Moa)

  • Aroha Pehi (Torres Strait Islands)
  • Brianna Kemmering (Torres Strait Islands)
  • Casey Natty (Torres Strait Islands)
  • Chandler Connell (Torres Strait Islands)
  • Dar’nell Williams (Torres Strait Islands)
  • Dennis Newie (Torres Strait Islands)
  • Harlisha Newie (Torres Strait Islands)
  • Helen Anu (Torres Strait Islands)
  • Masepah Banu (Torres Strait Islands)
  • Neville Bonney (Torres Strait Islands)

Benjamin Warlngundu Ellis Bayliss (Northern Territory) 

Carclew Youth Arts (South Australia) 

  • Tilly Tjala Thomas (South Australia)
  • Katie Aspel (South Australia & Victoria)
  • Lilla Berry (South Australia)
  • Nathan May (South Australia)

Constantina Bush (Northern Territory)   

First Nations Art Centre Delegates (supported by the Darwin Aboriginal Art Fair Foundation, Northern Territory) 

  • Eunice Yu (Western Australia)
  • Lynette Yu-Mackay (Western Australia)
  • Solomon Booth (Torres Strait Islands)
  • Ishmael Marika (Northern Territory)
  • Sabrina Granites (Northern Territory)

Indigenous Fashion Show Delegates (supported by Indigenous Fashion Projects, Northern Territory)   

  • Maminydjama ‘Magnolia’ Maymuru (Northern Territory)
  • Cindy Rostron (Northern Territory)
  • Lyllardya Houston (New South Wales)
  • Lucy Simpson (New South Wales)
  • Liandra Gaykamangu (Northern Territory)

Injalak Arts and Crafts (Northern Territory) 

  • Cody Namundja (Northern Territory)
  • Connie Nayinggul (Northern Territory)
  • Doreen Djorlom (Northern Territory)
  • Joel (Joey) Ngandmirra (Northern Territory)
  • Lachlan Nabegyo (Northern Territory)
  • Merril Namundja (Northern Territory)
  • Owen Naborlgorlh (Northern Territory)
  • Robbie Burrilil (Northern Territory)

Jannawi Dance Clan (New South Wales) 

  • Peta Strachan (New South Wales)
  • Hannah Hanson (New South Wales)
  • Serene Yunupingu (New South Wales)

MozZiXInkatja– New Moon (South Australia) 

  • Dre Ngatokorua, aka MoZzi (South Australia)
  • Lavene Heather (South Australia)

Muggera Cultural Enterprise (Queensland and New South Wales) 

  • Brock Tutt (Queensland and New South Wales)
  • Darren Compton (Queensland and New South Wales)
  • Joshua Sly (Queensland and New South Wales)

Nornie Bero (Torres Strait Islands – Meriam) 

Our Islands Our Home (Torres Strait Islands

  • Yessie Mosby (Torres Strait Islands)
  • Dylan Mooney (Torres Strait Islands)
  • Waniki Alofipo (Torres Strait Islands)

Paul Girrawah House (Australian Capital Territory) 

Sonja, Freja and Elisa Jane Carmichael (Queensland) 

Stephen and Chase Pigram (Western Australia)   

Youth Ambassadors Program Representatives

  • Rulla Kelly-Mansell (Tasmania)
  • Siena Mayutu Wurmarri Stubbs (Northern Territory)

Zoe Rimmer (Tasmania) 

Read more here.


Media enquiries: 

Brianna Roberts, Media Manager, Creative Australia
Mobile: 0498 123 541
Email: brianna.roberts@creative.gov.au