Please note: Some of the content on this page was published prior to the launch of Creative Australia and references the Australia Council. Read more.

Creative Australia Partnership Awards

Celebrating exemplary individuals from Australia’s philanthropy and business partnerships with the arts.

The Creative Australia Partnership Awards celebrate exemplary individuals from Australia’s philanthropy and business partnerships with the arts. These awards are an essential part of our work to facilitate and champion arts partnerships and investment.

In 2024 there are three award categories: 

Philanthropy Leadership Award
For an individual, family, group or foundation or other entity that, through their leadership, advocacy, practice and example, has contributed significantly to the arts and encouraged philanthropic giving to the arts. 

Business Leadership Award
For an individual working in the business sector who, through their leadership, advocacy, practice and example, has made an exceptional contribution to Australia’s cultural life by fostering increased investment and engagement between business and arts. 

Arts Leadership Award
For an individual working in the arts and cultural sector who, through their leadership, advocacy, practice and example, has made an exceptional contribution to promoting private sector’s investment into Australian cultural life; demonstrating vision, commercial acumen and strategic thinking in their engagement with donors and business, and encouraging increased giving to the arts. 

These awards were transferred to Creative Australia as part of the integration of Creative Partnerships Australia functions and funding in the National Cultural Policy. The renamed Creative Australia Partnership Awards celebrate exemplary individuals from Australia’s philanthropy, business and arts sectors who show leadership in private giving, philanthropy and business partnerships with the arts. 

For information on previous awards, as presented by Creative Partnerships Australia, please visit this page.

The Creative Australia Partnerships Team provided nominations across each state and territory to create an Assessment Pack for a panel of two industry experts to assess and provide recommendations for final recipients. Appointed industry experts were: 

  • Carly Severino, Director of Community, Australian Communities Foundation 
  • Kim Harland, Director National Membership and Engagement (QLD and NT), Philanthropy Australia 

 The assessment meeting was held in December 2023, where the assessment panel recommended nominees in each category as the Creative Australia Partnership Awards 2024 recipients.  

Arts Visionary Award – Ulrike Klein AO

Philanthropy Leadership Award – Neilson Foundation

Philanthropy Leadership Award – Paul Taylor

Business Leadership Award – John Albrecht

Emerging Philanthropy Leadership Award – Helen and Melissa Macfarlane

Arts Leadership Award – Barbara Moore

Philanthropy Leadership Award – John Wylie AM and Myriam Boisbouvier-Wylie Business Leadership Award – Scott Hutchinson

Emerging Philanthropy Leadership Award – Nick and Sophie Dunstone

Arts Leadership Award – Chris Howlett and Adele Schonhardt

Emerging Philanthropist Award – Alexandra Burt

Arts Leadership Award – Rachel Healy and Neil Armfield AO

Business Leadership Award – Andy Penn

Philanthropy Leadership Award – Maureen Wheeler AO and Tony Wheeler AO

Arts Visionary Award – joint recipients: S Baillieu Myer AC and Sarah Myer; and Lady Potter AC

Arts Leadership David McAllister AM 

Business Leadership – joint recipients:  Ian Kew; Helen Carroll 

Emerging Philanthropist Dr Terry Wu 

Philanthropy Leadership John Gandel AC and Pauline Gandel AC 

Arts Visionary – John Kaldor AO 

Arts Leadership Richard Gill AO 

Business Leadership Adrian Fini OAM 

Emerging Philanthropist joint recipients: Mark Rubbo OAM; Beau Neilson 

Philanthropy Leadership Tim Fairfax AC and Gina Fairfax 

Arts Leadership Sheena Boughen 

Business Leadership – Ian Narev 

Emerging Philanthropist Joseph O’Brien 

Philanthropy Leadership Andrew Cameron AO and Cathy Cameron 

Arts Leadership Mary Jo Capps 

Business Leadership joint recipients: Julieanne Alroe; Richard Goyder AO 

Emerging Philanthropist Peter Wilson 

Philanthropy Leadership Naomi Milgrom AO